I am pleased to have been endorsed by the following leaders.

Names and titles are listed for identification purposes only.

Organizations

Alameda County Democratic Party, East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club, The Berkeley Democratic Club **, Latinos Unidos de Berkeley, East Bay Young Democrats, Asian Pacific Democratic Caucus, California Democratic Party, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 595 Berkeley, UAW 2865,  Building and Construction Trades Council of Alameda County, Sheetmetal Workers Local 104,Firefighters IAFF Local 1227 **,Iron Workers Union Local 378,Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers Local 3,International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 16, Northern California Carpenters Regional Council Iron Workers Union Local 378, UFCW 5, East Bay Animal PAC, Run for Something, East Bay for Everyone, Equality CA, LGBTQ Victory Fund, Berkeley Neighbors for Housing and Climate Action

Alameda County Democratic Party, East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club, The Berkeley Democratic Club **, Latinos Unidos de Berkeley, East Bay Young Democrats, Asian Pacific Democratic Caucus, California Democratic Party, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 595 Berkeley, UAW 2865,  Building and Construction Trades Council of Alameda County, Sheetmetal Workers Local 104,Firefighters IAFF Local 1227 **,Iron Workers Union Local 378,Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers Local 3,International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 16, Northern California Carpenters Regional Council Iron Workers Union Local 378, UFCW 5, East Bay Animal PAC, Run for Something, East Bay for Everyone, Equality CA, LGBTQ Victory Fund, Berkeley Neighbors for Housing and Climate Action


Elected Officials

** Denotes a Dual Endorsement

Fiona Ma
CA State Treasurer

Nancy Skinner
State Senator, District 9

Buffy Wicks **
State Assemblymember, District 15

Rob Bonta
State Assemblymember, District 15

Jesse Arreguin
Mayor of Berkeley

Sophie Hahn
Vice-Mayor of Berkeley, District 5

Rashi Kesarwani **
Berkeley City Councilmember, District 1

Ben Barlett
Berkeley City Councilmember, District 3

Susan Wengraf
Berkeley City Councilmember, District 6

Rigel Robinson
Berkeley City Councilmember, District 7

Lori Droste **
Berkeley City Councilmember, District 8

Laurie Capitelli
Berkeley City Councilmember (ret)**

Darryl Moore
Former Berkeley City Councilmember

Linda Maio
Former Berkeley City Councilmember

Judy Appel
President, Berkeley School Board

Ty Alper
Vice President, Berkeley School Board

Ka'Dijah Brown
Berkeley School Board Director

Julie Sinai
Berkeley School Board Director

Beatriz Leyva-Cutler
Berkeley School Board Director

Karen  Hemphill
Former Berkeley School Board Director

Joshua Daniels
Former Berkeley School Board Director

Libby Schaaf
Mayor of Oakland

Jim Oddie
Alameda City Councilmember

George Perezvalez
Alameda County Democratic Party Central Committee AD 15 Vice-Chair

Rochelle Nason
Albany City Councilmember

Shawn Kumagai
Dublin City Councilmember

Dianne Martinez
Emeryville City Councilmember

Ally Medina
Emeryville City Councilmember

John Bauters
Emeryville City Councilmember

Gabriel Quinto
El Cerrito City Councilmember

Victor Aguilar Jr
El Cerrito City Councilmember

Aisha Wahab
Hayward City Councilmember

Corina Lopez
San Leandro City Councilmember

Joe Wallace
President, AC Transit Board of Directors

Lateefah Simon
President, BART Board of Directors

Rebecca Saltzman
BART Board Director

Brendalynn Goodall
CA Democratic Party LGBT Caucus Executive Board Member

Sean Dugar
Former President of East Bay Young Democrats

James Chang
California Young Democrats LGBTQ Caucus Chair
City of Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board Commissioner

 

Community Leaders & City of Berkeley Commissioners 

Rowena Tomaneng
Former Berkeley City College President

 Margo Schueler
City of Berkeley Public Works Commissioner

Nathan Dahl
Youth Civic Engagement Leader

Dan Rosenthal
Southwest Berkeley Neighbor

Janet Strombeg
Chair, Berkeley Energy Commission

Ben Gould
Chair, City of Berkeley Community Advisory Commission

Barnali Ghosh
Chair, City of Berkeley Transportation Commission

Karen Parolek
City of Berkeley Transportation Commissioner

Sofia Zander
City of Berkeley Transportation Commissioner

Tongo Eisen-Martin
Award-winning Poet

Criminal Justice Activist

Eduardo Torres
Housing Justice Advocate

Felipe Fernandez
West Berkeley Neighbor

Sharla Sullivan 
West Berkeley Neighbor

Alfred Twu
City of Berkeley Zero Waste Commission Chair

Dohee Kim
City of Berkeley Zoning Adjustments Board Commissioner

Ben Gardella
Poet's Corner Neighbor

Nathan Sullivan
West Berkeley Neighbor

Kim Anno
City of Berkeley Civic Arts Commission Vice-Chair

Dr. Monisha Bajaj
San Francisco State University Professor

San Pablo Park Neighbor 

Ben Gerhardstein
Founder, Walk Bike Berkeley

Poet's Corner Neighbor

Eric Wiesner
West Berkeley Neighbor

Matthew Lardner
Vice-Chair, City of Berkeley Cannibis Commission

Elaine Baden
President of Berkeley Paddling and Rowing Club

Toni Mester
West Berkeley Neighbor

Jennifer Shanoski
President, Peralta Federation of Teachers Local 1603
Chair, City of Berkeley Commission on the Status of Women

Jim McGrath
City of Berkeley Parks and Waterfront Commissioner

 Tor Berg
West Berkeley Neighbor

Hans Moore
West Berkeley Neighbor

Xavier Morales
Sugar-Sweetened Beverage Panel of Experts Commissioner

Shane Krpata
Vice-Chair, City of Berkeley Public Works Commission

City of Berkeley Planning Commissioner

Dave Campbell
Advocacy Director of Bike East Bay

Milani Pelly
 Poet
West Berkeley Neighbor

Donald Lathbury
Former President of East Bay Young Democrats

Jacquline Erbe
City of Berkeley Public Works Commissioner

Sharon Coleman
Poet

West Berkeley Neighbor

Miles Robinson
West Berkeley Neighbor

Susan Felix
Berkeley Art Ambassador

Mark Humbert
City of Berkeley Public Works Commissioner

Claremont-Elmwood Neighborhood Association President

Chris Denny-Brown
West Berkeley Neighbor

Max Rosenblum
President of Heartwood Cooperative

West Berkeley Neighbor

Stephanie Allan
CTE Advisor, Berkeley Unified School District Board of Education

Nathan Mizell
Vice-Chair, Berkeley Police Review Commission

Igor Tregub**
Rent Board Commissioner

Keith Shanklin
President of ILWU Local 34

Tom Yamaguchi
West Berkeley Neighbor

Small Business Leaders

Lawrence Grown
Owner of Metro Lighting

San Pablo Park Neighbor

Hamei Hamedifard
Owner of El Patio

Amir Razavi
Owner of the Middle East Market

Mark-Jason Salofa
Owner of Mark’s Men’s Grooming Salon

Kiavash Shariloo
Owner of TD’s Garage

Michael Davis
Owner of the East Bay Nursery